Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Witch Hazeled! All Natural Handmade Seawater Body Bar


This month Sea9 is proud to introduce our newest addition, Witch Hazeled. What is which hazel exactly? It is a low lying shrub native to North America. Its name is derived from the Anglo-Saxon word wych meaning pliable. The word described the flexibility of its branches. So flexible in fact, that Native Americans used its branches to make bows.

Witch hazel is widely known for its amazing anti-inflammatory properties. The active ingredients in witch hazel are tannins and volatile oils which contribute to its astringent quality. When applied to the skin, it reduces any irritation on the tissue surface through a type of numbing. Surface inflammation is reduced, and the astringent creates a partial barrier against infection.

Through this process, witch hazel has the ability to shrink pores, tighten & tone, fight acne, deep clean, reduce under eye bags and relieve the pain of varicose veins. Besides cosmetic uses, which hazel is ideal for naturally treating cuts, bruises, sun burns, insect bites, and muscle aches.

0 comments: